NorCal and SoCal Track and Field Championships this week to set fields for CCCAA State Championships next week

Men's and women's track and field regionals are scheduled for this weekend. (Courtesy Sacramento City College)
Men's and women's track and field regionals are scheduled for this weekend. (Courtesy Sacramento City College)

SAN MATEO - Regional finals Friday (May 13) at Chabot College in Hayward and at Moorpark College will determine the fields for the 2022 California Community College Track & Field Championships.

Mt. San Antonio College in Walnut will host the state meet, May 20-21 – following USA Track & Field’s televised National Distance Carnival on Thursday (May 19) from  the elite MSAC facility.

Most of the CCCAA state and region leaders will be in region action on Friday.

--The NorCal meet will be livestreamed from Chabot, starting at 2 p.m., on baosn.tv.

State and (opposite) region leaders in each event:

(See directathletics.com performance lists for best marks on all athletes.):

100 meters:

Women--Amari Weatherford, Mt. San Antonio, 11.76 seconds, Ariane Nelson, Diablo Valley, 11.95.

Men--Illias Garcia, Mt. SAC, 10.16; Christian Trapps, Merritt, 10.44.

200 meters:

W–Maliyah Medley, Saddleback, 24.22; Christina Trucks, Diablo Valley, 24.92.

M—Azjani McGill, Long Beach, 20.87; Trapps, 21.19.

400 meters:

W—Medley, 55.31; Trucks, 57.29

M—Alexander Young, Diablo Valley, 47.17; Jesus Chavez, Mt. SAC, 47.83.

800 meters:

W—Michaela Andrews, San Jose, 2:15.56; Trista Michael, Mt. SAC, 2:18.51.

M—Christian Martinez, American River, 1:51.45; Jonathan Pfeiffer, Mt. SAC, 1:52.14

1,500 meters:

W—Hannah Hartwell, Redwoods, 4:31.05; Stina Johansson, Ventura, 4:44.30.

M—Martinez, 3:51.10; Esteban Magana, San Diego Mesa, 3:53.78.

5,000 meters:

W—Hartwell, 16:48.19; Kimberly Pena, Mt. SAC, 18:01.75.

M—Daniel Abdala, Mt. SAC, 14:01.93; Isaac Gensel, Hartnell, 14:37.36.

10,000 meters:

W—Aslin Taylor, Sequoias, 36:55.88; Kimberly Pena, Mt. SAC, 37:17.45.

M—Abdala, 29:19.23; Gulab Singh, American River, 30:54.41.

3000 meter steeplechase:

W—Stina Johansson, Ventura, 11:33.48; Mariah Changco, Hartnell, 12:07.26.

M—Bryce Kueker, SD Mesa, 9:27.78; Evan Franco, De Anza, 9:30.98.

100 meter hurdles: W—Jazzmine Davis, Cerritos, 14.51; Priscilla Jones, American River, 14.98.

110 meter hurdles: M—Joshua Hornsby, Riverside, 14.09; Adrian Aquirre, Diablo Valley, 14.34.

400 hurdles:

W—Tia Spears, Compton, 1:02.70; Isela Ochoa, Merritt, 1:04.61.

M—Josh Marlin, Delta, 53.01; Howard Tyler, Riverside, 53.26.

4 x 100 meter relay:

W—Mt. SAC, 46.90; Chabot, 48.03

M—Mt. SAC, 39.72; San Joaquin Delta, 40.92.

4 x 400 meter relay:

W—Riverside 3:55.53; Diablo Valley, 4:00.39.

M—Mt. SAC, 3:14.65; Diablo Valley, 3:14.99.

High Jump:

W—Aaliyah Mendoza, Mt. SAC, 5-5; Emily Johnson, Santa Rosa, 5-2 1/4.

M--Marcus Gelpi, Diablo Valley, 7-1; Marcus Monroe, Mt. SAC, 6-11.

Pole Vault:

W—Madison Rauch, SD Mesa, 12-3 1/2; Lorraine Mankins, Hartnell, 11 3 3/4.

M—Philippe Ueng, Mt. SAC, 16-2 3/4; Adonis Cuevas, Delta, 14-11.

Long Jump:

W—Jolie Robinson, Saddleback, 19-0 3/4; Emily Johnson, Santa Rosa, 17-8 1/4.

M—Novye James, Riverside, 25-2 1/2; Emmett Brooks, Fresno, 23 3 1/2.

Triple Jump:

W—Ahnyx Bush,b Mt. SAC, 39-7 3/4; Johnson, 37-8 1/2.

M—Myles Massie, Mt. SAC, 52-6; Chaleiyb Piggee, Delta, 47-5 3/4.

Shot Put:

W—Alejandra Rosales, Riverside, 42-9; Mikayla Ehresmann-Singh, De Anza, 41-5

M—Donal Aluesi, Riverside, 51-7; Liam Laughlin, San Mateo, 51-5 1/2.

Discus Throw:

W—Alejandra Rosales, Riverside, 146-8; Ivy Duong, Fresno, 140-9.

M—Gabriel Katches, Cuesta, 187-9; Chris Buck, American River, 172-5.

Hammer Throw:

W—Duong, 170-11; Faitalia Ah-Fook, Cerritos, 151-6.

M—Aluesi, 177-5; Buck, 175-0.  

Javelin Throw:

W—Josie Peterson, Redwoods, 133-7; Jolie Robinson, Saddleback, 125-4.

M--Kyle Wood, SD Mesa, 189-8; Laughlin, 181-8.

Heptathlon: W—Robinson, 4,603; Emily Johnson, Santa Rosa, 4,181.

Decathlon: M—Max Daniels, Mt. SAC, 6,138; Darius Hart, Delta, 6,080.

(Fred Baer, CCCSIA)