Glendale downs East Los Angeles, 63-58, to move on in CCCAA playoffs; All scores available here

Glendale opened the postseason with a win over East L.A. on Saturday night. (Photo courtesy Glendale Community College Athletics)
Glendale opened the postseason with a win over East L.A. on Saturday night. (Photo courtesy Glendale Community College Athletics)

CCCAA WOMEN'S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Brackets: NorCal l SoCal

GLENDALE - With a raucous crowd on its feet for every play and every point scored, the GCC faithful eventually got what they came for as the Lady Vaqs held on to beat a talented Huskies squad 63-58 Saturday in the Verdugo Gym to advance to a third round playoff game Saturday March 7 against Palomar College.  

Glendale, now 27-2 on the season, got out to their typically fast start, outscoring the visitors from the South Coast Conference but the Huskies battled back to lead 28-25  before trailing 34-28 at the half. East L.A. led 45-44 at the end of the third quarter but Glendale showed its grit and tenacity as both teams swapped leads in the fourth quarter before GCC took the lead for good at 55-53 with 2:30 left in the game.

Those last 2 ½ minutes had the fans on their feet with players diving on the floor for every loose ball and battling for every rebound before two free throws by Tess Oakley-Stilson with 2.5 seconds left iced the game, believed to be the first home playoff game in school history. Oakley-Stilson led all scorers with 26 points with Zoe Rouse adding 14 including four three pointers and Penelopi Trieu added 12. Vicky Oganyan had a game high nine rebounds and three steals.

(Glendale Community College Athletics)

REGIONALS
Northern California  
First Round
Wed., Feb. 26
(15) Santa Rosa 62, (18) Feather River 60
(16) College of the Siskiyous 84, (17) De Anza 59
 
Second Round
Fri. Fed. 28
(5) Merced 82, (12) Folsom Lake 50
(6) Sierra 81, (13) College of the Sequoias 75 (OT)
(7) City College of San Francisco 51, (10) Lassen 49
(8) College of the Redwoods 62, (9) Skyline 60
 
Sat., Feb. 29
(1) San Joaquin Delta 82, (16) College of the Siskiyous 44
(2) Diablo Valley 84, (15) Santa Rosa 55
(3) Butte 74, (14) Yuba 58
(4) Chabot 81, (13) Fresno City 54
 
Third Round (winners advances to State championship tournament)
Mar. 7
(8) College of the Redwoods (21-5) at (1) San Joaquin Delta (28-1)
(7) City College of San Francisco (21-7) at (2) Diablo Valley (22-5)
(6) Sierra (21-7) at (3) Butte (23-6)
(5) Merced (24-5) at (4) Chabot (23-6)
 
Southern California
First Round
Wed., Feb. 26
(19) Allan Hancock 70, (14) Long Beach City 66
(18) Los Angeles Valley 70, (15) Santa Barbara City 50
(16) Riverside City 88, (17) Antelope Valley 81
 
Second Round
Fri. Feb. 28
(5) Palomar 80, (12) L.A. Trade-Tech 70
(6) Irvine Valley 94, (11) MiraCosta 48
(7) Mt. San Jacinto 58, (10) Pasadena City 47
(9) Cypress (20-6) 73 (8) Rio Hondo 66
 
Sat., Feb. 29
(1) Moorpark 96 (16) Riverside City 65
(2) Mt. San Antonio 59, (18) Los Angeles Valley 38
(3) Ventura 73, (19) Allan Hancock 62
(4) Glendale 63, (13) East Los Angeles 58
 
Third Round (winners advances to State championship tournament)
Mar. 7
(9) Cypress (21-6) at (1) Moorpark (26-1)
(7) Mt. Jacinto (27-2) at (2) Mt. San Antonio (22-7)
(6) Irvine Valley (25-2) at (3) Ventura (19-7)
(5) Palomar (26-3) at (4) Glendale (27-2)